17 Basic Sephora Products Every Girl Needs

So who wants to buy me this? K, thanks

Thought Catalog

An eyeshadow primer

Laura MercierLaura Mercier

I can’t believe the number of women I met when I was working beauty retail who didn’t use eyeshadow primer and wondered why their eyeshadow creased. I’m still not sold on foundation primer, but an eyeshadow primer is a must–especially if you have deep set eyes like I do. The MAC paint pots are pretty good for this, that’s what I started with. Urban Decay, of course, has the most popular primer that works great for most people, but I need a SUPER sticky one with my eye shape. I use Laura Mercier Eye Basics, which lasts all day for me, under the most extreme circumstances. Plus the wand makes it super easy to apply and I bought it over a year ago and it shows no signs of running out.

Tarte LipSurgence Lip Tints

TarteTarte

Hi. Can we please talk about these? They are…

View original post 1,325 more words

Advertisements

All before I had my first sip of coffee

You know type of morning, when the sun never really comes up and neither do you? Like it doesn’t matter if you went to bed early and got a little extra sleep, functioning is just not high on the priority list…Yeah, today is one of those mornings.

So when this happened while I was getting coffee….

Kinda sorta Boss #5: “Well goooood morning to you too.”

Me:…

MAKE UP hen-the-sunlight-wakes-you-up-in-the-morning_0

Kinda sorta Boss #5: “Have a rough night last night? Never really wake up this morning? I see you put a lot of effort into your look today.”

MAKE UP BLAH tumblr_m4hqk2Vgaf1qdrcyyo1_500

Me: “Thank you for saying that I look rough today and pointing out that I’m not wearing any make-up.”

MAKE UP STOP TALKINGtumblr_mbqxko4J8B1qecvqs

Kinda sorta Boss #5: “No, no, I, uh, uh….I was talking about your hair.”

Me: “No, you just gestured my whole face…and just to let you know I let my hair air dry every day, and today is no different.

MAKE UPYou-just-gestured-to-all-of-me

Nope. I’m not having it at all today. Consider yourselves warned.

MAKE UP I will kill youtumblr_mej1opyKEp1qf9mevo1_500

No, How About You Smile More…

I know, I know, I keep writing posts on this subject but it just keeps happening…One of my biggest pet peeves in the world, is being told to smile. I don’t understand why men do it, but they do. I have one guy at work, that every time he sees me he tells me “you need to smile more”….Are you fucking kidding me?

The girl, whose nickname is “Sunshine”, needs to smile more?

smile wait what

But seriously, when we are in the middle of discussing the car accident that you just got into, why in the world would I smile?

SMILE Joker-gif-very-poor-choice-of-sMrv

Next person who tells me to smile, is getting this face…

smile go-away-o

So sick of this shit…